Tom's Caribbean Tropicals Inc.

Leave the planning to us!

Wrasses

To see pictures full screen.  Go to the bottom of the page and click on a picture

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Blue Head Wrasse

Scientific name: Thalassoma bifasciatum

Depth found: 5' to 150'

Size: 3" to 7"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Very

Item #: 679

Notes: Buries in the sand at night. Large and small look very different.

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Creol Wrasse

Scientific name: Clepticus parrae

Depth found: 10' to 100'

Size: 2" to 8"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Mostly seasonal

Item #: 681

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:  Slipdick Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres bivittatus

Depth found: 5' to 100'

Size: 3" to 8"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Very

Item #: 682

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Yellow Head Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres garnoti

Depth found: 5' to 100'

Size: 3" to 8"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Very

Item #: 683

Notes: Buries in the sand at night. Large and small look very different.

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Clown Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres maculipinna

Depth found: 5' to 100'

Size: 2" to 7"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Very

Item #: 684

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Puddingwife Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres radiatus

Depth found: 5' to 100 '

Size: 2" to 24"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Small are common

Item #: 685

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Green (Blackear) Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres poeyi

Depth found: 5' to 50'

Size: 3" to 7"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Somewhat

Item #: 686

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Lightning Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres cyanocephalus

Depth found: 45' to 100'

Size: 3" to 8"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Rare

Item #: 687

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

 

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Rainbow Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres pictus

Depth found: 30' to 100'

Size: 4" to 7"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Rare

Item #: 688

Notes: Buries in the sand at night. Large and small look very different.

 

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Pearly Razor

Scientific name: Xyrichthys novacula

Depth found: 30' to 75'

Size: 3" to 8"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Somewhat

Item #: 689

Notes: Buries in the sand at night

 

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Green Razor

Scientific name: Xyrichthys splendens

Depth found: 5' to 50'

Size: 2" to 7"

Compatibility: Reef tank safe

How common: Very

Item #: 689L

Notes: Buries in the sand at night