Tom's Caribbean Tropicals Inc.

Leave the planning to us!

Shrimp

To see pictures full screen.  Go to the bottom of the page and click on a picture

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Anemone Shrimp

Scientific name:
Family Periclimenes

Depth found: 2' to 25'

Size: 1/2" to 1"

Compatibility:Good for reef tanks

How common: Somewhat

Item #: 765

Notes: Loves to be in an Anemone

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Mantis Shrimp

Scientific name:
Family Odontodactylus

Depth found: 5' to 50'

Size: 1" to 4"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Somewhat

Item #: 766

Notes: Some are very colorful but mostly just green

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Banded Coral Shrimp

Scientific name: Stenopus hispidus

Depth found: 5' to 100'

Size: 1" to 4"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Very

Item #: 767

Notes: Two will fight unless paired

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Golden Coral Shrimp

Scientific name: Stenopus scutellatus

Depth found: 5' to 100'

Size: Somewhat

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Somewhat

Item #: 767G

Notes: Two will fight unless paired

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Rock Shrimp

Scientific name:
Sicyonia

Depth found: 5' to 25'

Size: 2" to 4"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Rare/seasonal

Item #: 768

Notes: Dig holes

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Peppermint Shrimp

Scientific name:
Lysmata wurdemanni

Depth found: 5' to 50'

Size: 1" to 3"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Seasonal

Item #: 769

Notes: Get along great together

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Pistol Shrimp

Scientific name:
Alpheus sp.,  

Depth found: 5' to 50'

Size: 1" to 4"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Very

Item #: 771

Notes: Makes a loud snapping sound like glass breaking when startled

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name: Red Snapping Shrimp

Scientific name:
Alpheus armatus

Depth found: 5' to 50'

Size: 1" to 4"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Rare

Item #: 771R

Notes: Makes a loud snapping sound like glass breaking when startled

 
Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
All Other Shrimp

Scientific name:

Depth found: 5' to 100'

Size: 1" to 4"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Somewhat

Item #: 772

Notes:

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Scarlet Cleaner

Scientific name:
Lysmata grabhami

Depth found: 25' to 50'

Size: 1" to 3"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Very Rare

Item #: 773

Notes: These are different than the ones from overseas

Picture by: Toms Caribbean

Common name:
Bait Shrimp

Scientific name:
Penaeus plebejus

Depth found: 1' to 25'

Size: 2" to 6"

Compatibility: Good for reef tanks

How common: Very

Item #: 774

Notes: Great sand siffters. These are the same shrimp you eat.